Fleck v. American Home Mortgage Servicing Incorporated et al
[…] 6
Docs. 33, 57. After the summary judgment motion was filed, Plaintiff filed a motion to
7
strike and for sanctions. Doc. 37. That motion was denied on April 27, 2012. Doc. 54.
8
II.
Legal Standards.
9
A.R.S. § 12-349(A) provides that a court “shall” award attorneys’ fees and
10
expenses, and, in its discretion, double damages not to exceed $5,000, against a party or
11
attorney who (1) brings a claim without substantial justification, (2) brings an action
12
solely for the purpose of harassment, (3) unreasonably expands or delays the proceedings,
13
or (4) engages in discovery abuse.
14
A.R.S. § 12-341.01(A) provides that, “[i]n any contested action arising out of a
15
contract, express or implied, the court may award the successful party reasonable attorney
16
fees.” The trial court has broad discretion regarding the amount of fees awarded, and
17
may use its discretion to deny fees or to award any amount up to the amount paid or
18
agreed to be paid. A.R.S. § 12-341.01(B); see also Wilcox v. Waldman, 744 P.2d 444,
19
450 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1987).
20