Mann v. United States of America
[…] 2
program in the same health care profession as the defendant.” Hardy, 2010 WL 5059602 at
3
* 2 (citing A.R.S. § 12-2604(A)(2) (2005)).
4
“Under § 12–2603(A), a plaintiff who asserts a claim against a health care
5
professional in a civil action must certify ‘whether or not expert opinion testimony is
6
necessary to prove the health care professional’s standard of care or liability for the claim.’”
7
Sanchez v. Old Pueblo Anesthesia, P.C., 218 Ariz. 317, 319, 183 P.3d 1285, 1287
8
(Az.Ct.App. 2008) (quoting A.R.S. § 12-2603(A)). “If the claimant certifies [liability] expert
9
testimony is necessary, ‘the claimant shall serve a preliminary expert opinion affidavit with
10
the initial disclosures that are required by rule 26.1, Ariz[. R. Civ. P].’” Id. (quoting §
11
12–2603(B)). Arizona’s statutory scheme mandates that a plaintiff’s expert’s “[a]ffidavit
12
must contain, at a minimum, four elements: the expert’s qualifications for providing an
13