Colorado City, Town of v. United Effort Plan Trust et al
[…] 20
Trust “entrusted” the Property to Mr. Black, Arizona’s statute of frauds precludes Mr.
21
Black from now making a legal claim to the Property, more than twelve years after the
22
verbal agreement was made. Arizona’s statute of frauds states that “[n]o action shall be
23
brought in any court in the following cases unless the promise or agreement upon which
24
the action is brought, or some memorandum thereof, is in writing and signed by the party
25
to be charged, or by some person by him thereunto lawfully authorized[.]” Ariz. Rev. S.
26
§ 44-101. It further specifies that “an agreement for leasing for a longer period than one
27
year, or for the sale of real property or an interest therein . . . if made by an agent of the
28
party sought to be charged, is invalid unless the authority of the agent is in writing,
- 24 -
1
subscribed by the party sought to be charged.” Id. at § 44-101(6); see also id. at § 33-
2
401(A) (“No estate of inheritance, freehold, or for a term of more than one year, in lands
3
or tenements, shall be conveyed unless the conveyance is by an instrument in writing,
4