O'Shea v. OneWest Bank FSB et al
[…] Co., Inc., 864 F.2d 635, 640
8
(9th Cir. 1988) (holding that a complaint with the factual elements of a cause of action
9
scattered throughout the complaint and not organized into a “short and plain statement of
10
the claim” may be dismissed for failure to satisfy Rule 8(a)).
11
B.
12
Dismissal is appropriate under Rule 12(b)(6) where the complaint lacks a
13
cognizable legal theory. See Balistreri, 901 F.2d at 699. Here, Plaintiff has waived her
14
“lack of standing” claim because she did not enjoin the trustee’s sale before it occurred.
15
Doc. 41, ¶ 32; Doc. 45, at 15. A.R.S. § 33-811(C) provides:
16
17
18
19
Rule 12(b)(6).
The trustor, its successors or assigns, and all persons to whom the trustee
mails a notice of a sale under a trust deed pursuant to § 33-809 shall waive
all defenses and objections to the sale not raised in an action that results in
the issuance of a court order granting relief pursuant to rule 65, Arizona
rules of civil procedure, entered before 5:00 pm mountain standard time on
the last business day before the scheduled date of the sale.
20
21
A.R.S. § 33-811(C) (emphasis added). “In effect, section 33-811 requires Plaintiff[] to
22
assert any objections to and obtain injunctive relief from the trustee’s sale prior to such
23
sale or risk losing their rights to object.”3 Spielman v. Katz, No. CV 10-0184-PHX-JAT,
24
3
25
26
27
28