Navajo Nation v. United States Department of the Interior et al
[…] 8
presidential proclamation in 1933. Specifically included within the Monument are all
9
lands within Canyon de Chelly and Canyon del Muerto. The legislation authorizing
10
the creation of the Monument provides in part that “[n]othing herein shall be
11
construed as in any way impairing the right, title, and interest of the Navajo Tribe of
12
Indians which they now have and hold to all lands and minerals, including oil and
13
gas, and the surface use of such lands for agricultural, grazing, and other purposes,
14
except as defined in section 445b of this title[.]” 28 U.S.C. § 445a. The legislation
15
further provides that the NPS “is charged with the administration of [the Monument],
16
so far as it applies to the care, maintenance, preservation and restoration of the
17
prehistoric ruins, or other features of scientific or historical interest within the area[.]”
18
19
20
American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act transferred title to the
archaeological resources in the Monument to the United States.
6
21
22
23
24
25
26
Count Five alleges that the NPS is in violation of the Administrative