Robertson et al v. DLJ Mortgage Capital Incorporated et al
[…] Oct. 29, 2010) (same).
“[C]hallenges to the validity of the Trustee’s Deed must be brought in an action to
21
22
enjoin the foreclosure under A.R.S. § 33–811(C) or be waived, or in an action to quiet title
23
[provided the trustor has paid or tendered payment on the debt to the beneficiary (lender)].”
24
Federal Nat’l. Mortg. Ass’n v. Collingwood, 2012 WL 255875, at *2 (Az. Ct. App. Jan. 26,
25
5
26
A.R.S. § 33-817 provides “[t]he transfer of any contract or contracts secured by a trust
deed shall operate as a transfer of the security for such contract or contracts.” A.R.S. § 33-817.
27
28
- 12 -
1
2012) (footnotes omitted)). Section 33–811(C) provides in part as follows:
The trustor, its successors or assigns, and all persons to whom the trustee mails
a notice of a sale under a trust deed pursuant to § 33–809 shall waive all
defenses and objections to the sale not raised in an action that results in the
issuance of a court order granting relief pursuant to rule 65, Arizona rules of
civil procedure, entered before 5:00 p.m. mountain standard time on the last
business day before the scheduled date of the sale.
2
3
4
5
6
A.R.S. § 33–811(C).
In Maher v. Bank One, N.A., 2009 WL 2580100 (Az. Ct. App. Aug. 20, 2009), an
7
8
Arizona court affirmed the bank’s summary judgment in a quiet title action because the
9
purported homeowners failed to seek a preliminary injunction before the trustee’s sale.
10
[S]ection 33-811(C) waives “all defenses and objections to the sale,” without
limiting that waiver to a particular action or according to the specific relief
sought; it does not, for example, differentiate an action seeking to set aside a
sale from an action seeking damages. Indeed, to do so would contravene the