Robertson et al v. DLJ Mortgage Capital Incorporated et al
[…] 21
trustee’s sale lawfully conveyed legal title to the property to Defendant DLJ Mortgage. As
22
stated in A.R.S. § 33-811(E),
The trustee’s deed shall operate to convey to the purchaser the title, interest
and claim of the trustee, the trustor, the beneficiary, their respective successors
in interest and all persons claiming the trust property sold by or through them
including all interest or claim in the trust property acquired subsequent to the
recording of the deed of trust and prior to delivery of the trustee’s deed. That
23
24
25
26
27
28
6
Under A.R.S. § 33–801(11), a trustor is “the person conveying trust property by a trust
deed as security for the performance of a contract or contracts, or the successor in interest of
such person.”
- 14 -
1
conveyance shall be absolute without right of redemption and clear of all liens,
claims or interests that have a priority subordinate to the deed of trust . . . .
2
A.R.S. §33-811(E) (emphasis added). Thus, the Trustee’s Deed Upon Sale, recorded on March
3