Whiting et al v. Hogan et al
[…] Hovet v. Allstate Ins. Co., 135 N.M. at 400, 89 P.3d at 72. Additionally, in Hovet
v. Allstate Ins. Co., the Supreme Court of New Mexico mentions that the district court bifurcated
the claims against Allstate Insurance Company from the underlying negligence action. See 135
N.M. at 71, 89 P.3d at 71. While bifurcation may be the correct procedure for Hovet v. Allstate Ins.
Co. claims, the Plaintiffs have not yet alleged any such claims and have not established that the
MFRA applies.
4
A.R.S. § 28-4033 provides:
A person subject to the requirements fo this article shall maintain motor vehicle
combined single limit liability insurance as follows:
1.
For the transportation of nonhazardous property:
(a)
(b)
2.
For a vehicle with a gross vehicle weight of more than
twenty-six thousand pounds, minimum coverage in the
amount of seven hundred fifty thousand dollars.
For a vehicle with a gross vehicle weight of twenty thousand
one pounds to twenty-six thousand pounds, minimum
coverage in the amount of three hundred thousand dollars.
For the transportation of passengers
...
3.
For the transportation of hazardous materials, hazardous substances
or hazardous wastes
....
-31-
residents of New Mexico who own and operate motor vehicles upon the highways of the state either
to have the ability to respond in damages to accidents arising out of the use and operation of a motor
vehicle or to obtain a motor vehicle insurance policy.”