Whiting et al v. Hogan et al
[…] ‘motor vehicles accidents in the state of New Mexico’ and that its provisions apply to owners and
operators of motor vehicles within New Mexico. ” Dominguez v. Dairyland Ins. Co., 123 N.M. 448,
450, 942 P.2d 191, 193 (Ct. App. 1997)(emphasis added). The Plaintiffs have not argued or cited
any contrary authority that the MFRA applies to an out-of-state driver, such as Hogan, or to an
accident outside of New Mexico.5 Accordingly, the Court finds, based on the statute’s plain
language, that the MFRA does not apply to Hanover Insurance.
The Court next looks at A.R.S. § 28-4033 which provides that “a person subject to the
requirements of this article shall maintain motor vehicle combined single limit liability” for specific
5
The Court should not decide a constitutional issue that is not necessary for its decision. See
e.g., McConnell v. Fed. Election Comm’n, 540 U.S. 93, 280 n.12 (2003); United States v. Yazzie,
No. 10-2460, 2012 WL 119831, at *3 (D.N.M. Jan. 9, 2012)(Browning, J.). The Court notes,