Lewis v. JPMorgan Chase Bank NA et al
[…] 19
action Plaintiff attempts to assert.
20
III.
ANALYSIS
21
A.
Counts 1, 3 & 5: A.R.S. § 33-715
22
Arizona law provides that the borrower in a home-loan relationship may make a
23
“written demand” to the lender for a the payoff amount on the loan. A.R.S. § 33-
24
715(A).2 If the lender “has more than one branch, office or other place of business, the
25
1
26
27
Plaintiff has agreed to dismiss Quality Loan Services without prejudice.
2
The Legislature recently amended this statute, 2012 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 175
§ 2, but none of the amendments affect this case.
28
-2
1
payoff statement demand shall be made to the branch or office address provided in the
2
payment billing notice or payment book.” Id. § 33-715(G). Upon receipt of a proper
3
demand, the lender “shall prepare and deliver a payoff demand statement to the person
4
who has requested it within fourteen days after receipt of the demand.” Id. § 33-715(A).
5
If a lender “willfully fails to prepare and deliver a payoff demand statement for fourteen
6
or more days after receipt of a written demand,” the lender “is liable to the entitled person
7
for all damages sustained for failure to deliver the statement. The [lender] is also liable
8
to the [borrower] for five hundred dollars whether or not actual damages are sustained.”
9
Id. § 33-715(F). “Willfully,” in this context, “means a failure to comply with this section
10
[i.e., A.R.S. § 33-715] without just cause or excuse.” Id. Each such failure “constitutes a
11
separate cause of action.” Id.
12
Plaintiff’s complaint does not state that she sent her written demand to “the branch
13
or office address provided in the payment billing notice or payment book.” Thus, as
14
stated, Plaintiff’s § 33-715 cause of action is defective.
15
motion to dismiss adds, “Written demand was sent to Defendant ‘Chase’, both to
16
addresses stated on forms received, that indicated where to send any correspondence, and
17
to the address on billing statements.”