Lewis v. JPMorgan Chase Bank NA et al
[…] Plaintiff
6
therefore claims that Chase violated A.R.S. § 33-813, which requires lenders to permit
7
borrowers to reinstate the trust deed by coming current. Plaintiff has not pleaded that she
8
tendered the entire amount necessary to come current — an amount which the trustee
9
must provide her upon written request. Id. § 33-813(D). Plaintiff’s claim will therefore
10
be dismissed with leave to amend and provide additional details about when she
11
attempted to tender payment, how much she tendered, and how much was outstanding on
12
her loan(s) at that time.
13
C.
Count 7: A.R.S. § 33-807.01
14
If Plaintiff’s first deed of trust was “recorded on or after January 1, 2003 through
15
December 31, 2008,” and if Plaintiff occupies her home as her principal residence, “the
16
lender must attempt to contact the borrower to explore options to avoid foreclosure at
17
least thirty days before” the lender permits the trustee to record a notice of trustee’s sale.
18
A.R.S. § 33-807.01(A). The lender’s contact attempt “shall be made in writing and
19
documentation of the notice shall be maintained in the credit file.” Id. § 33-807.01(B).
20
Plaintiff alleges that Chase did not meet these duties. But the statute that imposes
21
these duties does not specify what should happen if the lender fails to fulfill them. It does
22
not explicitly create a cause of action, or specify a penalty.
23