Lewis v. JPMorgan Chase Bank NA et al
[…] Hogan v. Washington Mut. Bank, N.A., 277 P.3d 781, 784 (Ariz. 2012). 3 Finally, in Count 8, Plaintiff again brings a claim based on a theory of wrongful 4 foreclosure. 5 foreclosure on a note in default, and the Ninth Circuit has counseled the district courts 6 against trailblazing such a cause of action. Cervantes v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc., 7 656 F.3d 1034, 1043 (9th Cir. 2011). Accordingly, all of these Counts will again be 8 dismissed, with prejudice. 9 B. But Arizona courts do not recognize a cause of action for wrongful Count 1: A.R.S. § 33-715 10 Arizona law provides that the borrower in a home-loan relationship may make a 11 “written demand” to the lender for the payoff amount on the loan. A.R.S. § 33-715(A). 12 If the lender “has more than one branch, office or other place of business, the payoff 13 statement demand shall be made to the branch or office address provided in the payment 14 billing notice or payment book.” Id. § 33-715(G). Upon receipt of a proper demand, the 15 lender “shall prepare and deliver a payoff demand statement to the person who has 16 requested it within fourteen days after receipt of the demand.” Id. § 33-715(A). If a 17 lender “willfully fails to prepare and deliver a payoff demand statement for fourteen or 18 more days after receipt of a written demand,” the lender “is liable to the entitled person 19 for all damages sustained for failure to deliver the statement. The [lender] is also liable 20 to the [borrower] for five hundred dollars whether or not actual damages are sustained.” 21 Id. § 33-715(F). “Willfully,” in this context, “means a failure to comply with this section 22 [i.e., A.R.S. § 33-715] without just cause or excuse.” Id. Each such failure “constitutes a 23 separate cause of action.”