Lewis v. JPMorgan Chase Bank NA et al
[…] Each of the letters either asks for a deferral of payment, a delay of the 11 trustee’s auction date, or generally questions the validity of the trustee’s sale. None of 12 the letters could be construed as a written payoff demand as contemplated by § 33-715. 13 In light of the documents themselves, the Court need not accept Plaintiff’s conclusory 14 factual statement that the letters were written demands. As a result, Plaintiff fails to state 15 a claim under A.R.S. § 33-715. 16 C. Count 2: A.R.S. § 33-813 17 A.R.S. § 33-813 requires lenders to permit borrowers to reinstate the trust deed by 18 paying the entire amount then due “other than the portion of the principal as would not 19 then be due had no default occurred,” in addition to other costs. The trustee is required to 20 provide – upon request by the borrower – a good faith estimate of the amount required to 21 bring the account current and thereby reinstate the trust deed.