Bergdale v. Countrywide Bank FSB et al
[…] 12
(5) Negligent Performance of an Undertaking, (6) Violations of the Fair Debt Collection
13
Practices Act, and (7) Negligence Per Se. (Doc. 10 ¶¶ 101-97.) Bergdale requests
14
declaratory, injunctive, and monetary relief. For the reasons discussed below, Bergdale
15
has failed to state a claim under Rule 12(b)(6) with regard to all Counts.
16
A.
Recording False Statements
17
Bergdale claims that the Assignment (Doc. 10 Ex. B), the Substitution of Trustee
18
(Id. Ex. C), and Notice of Trustee Sale (Id. Ex. D) (collectively, “the documents”) all
19
violate Arizona Revised Statutes (“A.R.S.”) § 33-420. A.R.S. § 33-420 states that “[a]
20
person purporting to claim an interest in, or a lien or encumbrance against, real property,
21
who causes a document asserting such claim to be recorded in the office of the county
22
recorder, knowing or having reason to know that the document is forged, groundless,
23
contains a material misstatement or false claim or is otherwise invalid is liable to the
24
owner or beneficial title holder of the real property.” Bergdale asserts that the documents
25
contain numerous material misstatements and false claims. (Doc. 10 ¶¶ 101-26.) Her
26
assertions undergirding the alleged misstatements and false claims are that none of the
27