Bergdale v. Countrywide Bank FSB et al
[…] reasonable diligence could have discovered the fraud.” Alaface v. Nat’l Inv. Co., 181 Ariz.
15
586, 591, 892 P.2d 1375, 1380 (App. 1994) (quoting Mister Donut of Am., Inc. v. Harris,
16
150 Ariz. 321, 323, 723 P.2d 670, 672 (1986). The Alaface court further stated that the
17
limitations period accrues “when the plaintiff knows or should have known of both the what
18
and who elements of causation.” 181 Ariz. at 591, 892 P.2d at 1380 (emphasis in original)
19
(further citation omitted).
20
Defendants contend that Bergdale’s remaining CFA allegations covered conduct that
21
22
23
24
25
26
2
A.R.S. § 12-541(5) (2008) provides, in pertinent part:
There shall be commenced and prosecuted within one year after
the cause of action accrues, and not afterward, the following
actions:
...
5. Upon a liability created by statute, other than a penalty or
forfeiture.
27
28
-6-
1
occurred in November 2009 and December 2010. (See Doc. 37 at 8-11.) Defendants further
2
contend that Bergdale knew the “what” and “who” of these alleged events immediately upon
3
their occurrence. (Doc. 47 at 5.) In support, Defendants reiterate that in her SAC, Bergdale
4