Kerr v. First Franklin et al
[…] Plaintiff fails to allege facts 22 that, if sufficiently pled, would entitle Plaintiff to “clear title” to the Property as required 23 to state a claim upon which relief can be granted pursuant to Arizona Revised Statutes 24 section 33-420(B). 25 Alternatively, even if Plaintiff stated a claim upon which relief could be granted 26 pursuant to Arizona Revised Statutes section 33-420(B), Plaintiff’s claim under section 27 33-420(B) is barred by the applicable one-year statute of limitations. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. 28 -7- 1 § 12–541(5) (“There shall be commenced and prosecuted within one year after the cause 2 of action accrues, and not afterward, the following actions: . . . Upon liability created by 3 statute, other than a penalty or forfeiture.”). Plaintiff argues that this statute of limitations 4 does not apply because, under Arizona law, a cause of action to quiet title for the removal 5 of a cloud on title is never barred by a statute of limitations.