Quaterra Alaska Incorporated et al v. Salazar et al
[…] Id. It further 15 asserts that the Withdrawal does not contravene the multiple use mandate because “forest 16 plans cannot by law open or close lands to mineral entry” and that the Withdrawal 17 cannot, therefore, conflict with the Forest Plan. Doc. 225 at 41. 18 a. Agency Action. 19 An “agency action” under the APA “includes the whole or a part of an agency 20 rule, order, license, sanction, relief, or the equivalent or denial thereof, or failure to act.” 21 5 U.S.C. § 551(13). The Forest Service’s consent constitutes a license. Under the APA, 22 a “‘license’ includes the whole or a part of an agency permit, certificate, approval, 23 registration, charter, membership, statutory exemption or other form of permission.” 24 § 551(8)). The Forest Service’s consent to the Withdrawal clearly was an approval. 25 The consent also had legal ramifications.