DISH Network Corporation et al v. Tewa et al
[…] In Response, Defendants argue that each subscriber’s residence is the fixed location at which the Dish Plaintiffs are engaged in “Reservation Business.” The Court does not at this time decide this argument, because, as discussed more fully below, the Tribal Court will have the opportunity to interpret its own statute in the first instance. -7- 1 2 3 4 to the subscriber’s premises without the use of ground receiving or distribution equipment, except at the subscriber’s premises or in the uplink process to the satellite. 47 U.S.C.A. § 303(v). Further, 47 U.S.C.A. section 152 provides, in relevant part, 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 “(a) Preemption.--A provider of direct-to-home satellite service shall be exempt from the collection or remittance, or both, of any tax or fee imposed by any local taxing jurisdiction on direct-to-home satellite service. “(b) Definitions.--For the purposes of this section-“(1) Direct-to-home satellite service.--The term ‘direct-tohome satellite service’ means only programming transmitted or broadcast by satellite directly to the subscribers’ premises without the use of ground receiving or distribution equipment,