United States of America v. Colorado City, Town of et al
[…] FLDS Church, where the property was inventoried and placed in the “Storehouse.”
Members were not supposed to obtain food or any other necessities other than from the
Storehouse. A member who fell out of favor with the FLDS Church leadership could be
excluded from the United Order, which appears to have been the functional equivalent of
excommunication from the FLDS Church. Loss of United Order membership could lead
to loss of family and loss of access to the Storehouse.
III.
FAIR HOUSING ACT
A. Law. The Fair Housing Act, 42 U.S.C. § 3614(a), provides in pertinent part
that:
JUDGMENT AND DECREE GRANTING INJUNCTIVE RELIEF
- 10 -
Whenever the Attorney General has reasonable cause to
believe that any person or group of persons is engaged in a
pattern or practice of resistance to the full enjoyment of any of
the rights granted by this subchapter, or that any group of
persons has been denied any of the rights granted by this
subchapter and such denial raises an issue of general public
importance, the Attorney General may commence a civil
action in any appropriate United States district court.
Section 3614(d) of the Fair Housing Act further provides:
(1) In a civil action under subsection (a) or (b) of this
section, the court –
(A) may award such preventive relief, including a
permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order, or other
order against the person responsible for a violation of this
subchapter as is necessary to assure the full enjoyment of the
rights granted by this subchapter[.]
Based upon the court’s instructions,11 the jury determined that the Town of
Colorado City and City of Hildale and Twin City Water Authority violated the Fair
Housing Act in the particulars set out above.12 The jury awarded and the court approved
damages in favor of identified victims.