United States of America v. Colorado City, Town of et al
[…] Inasmuch as the Trust owns much of the property in Colorado City and, in connection therewith, interacts with the victims of the federal plaintiff’s claims, it stands to reason that the Trust is an entity of interest in connection with the Arizona grand jury proceedings. Arizona law makes it unlawful to disclose grand jury proceedings. A.R.S. § 13-2812 provides in pertinent part that: A. A person commits unlawful grand jury disclosure if the person knowingly discloses to another the nature or substance of any grand jury testimony or any decision, result or other matter attending a grand jury proceeding, except in the proper discharge of official duties, at the discretion of the prosecutor to inform a victim of the status of the case or when permitted by the court in furtherance of justice. Plainly the situation before the court does not involve the discretionary disclosure of grand jury proceedings by state prosecutors.