United States of America v. Colorado City, Town of et al
[…] in its favor. Id. at 255. “[T]he court’s ultimate inquiry is to determine whether the ‘specific
facts’ set forth by the nonmoving party, coupled with undisputed background or
contextual facts, are such that a rational or reasonable jury might return a verdict in its
favor based on that evidence.” T.W. Elec. Service, Inc. v. Pacific Elec. Contractors Ass’n,
809 F.2d 626, 631 (9th Cir. 1987).
Count I
In Count I, plaintiff asserts a claim under the Violent Crime Control and Law
Enforcement Act of 1994, 42 U.S.C. § 14141. Section 14141 provides in relevant part:
It shall be unlawful for any governmental authority, or any
agent thereof, or any person acting on behalf of a governmental authority, to engage in a pattern or practice of conduct by
law enforcement officers ... that deprives persons of rights,
privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States.
Plaintiff alleges that the CCMO has engaged in a pattern or practice of conduct that
deprived persons of their rights under the First, Fourth, and Fourteenth Amendments.
-7-
As an initial matter, defendants argue that Count I should be limited to allegations
that the CCMO engaged in a pattern or practice of conduct that violated the Fourteenth
Amendment. Defendants argue that the First and Fourth Amendment do not apply to
claims under 42 U.S.C. § 14141. See Whren v. United States, 517 U.S. 806, 813 (1996) (“We
of course agree with petitioners that the Constitution prohibits selective enforcement of the