Baskin v. Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation
[…] 23
In 2011, Judge Martone granted a Motion to Dismiss filed by Freddie Mac and
24
Chase Home Finance LLC against Baskin. See Baskin v. Chase Home Finance LLC, No.
25
CV 11–08083–PCT–FJM 2011 WL 4089513 (D. Ariz. Sept. 14, 2011). In that case,
26
Baskin brought a similar action to nullify the trustee sale and regain lawful possession of
27
28
subject to reasonable dispute.” Fed. R. Evid. 201(b). The Court takes judicial notice of
the Notice of Trustee’s Sale under these standards.
-2-
1
the Camp Verde property.2 The court granted the motion, relying on A.R.S. § 33-811(C):
2
Plaintiff filed his complaint more than a year after the notice of trustee’s
sale was recorded and almost a full month after the trustee’s sale occurred.
Under A.R.S. § 33–811(C), “[t]he trustor . . . waive[s] all defenses and
objections to the sale not raised in an action that results in the issuance of a
court order granting relief pursuant to rule 65, Arizona rules of civil
procedure.” Plaintiff did not file a motion in state or federal court before the
sale, much less obtain a court order for injunctive relief. By failing to
comply with this statute, plaintiff waived his claim for relief. He alleges
that he “never received proper Notice of Trustee Sale from the beneficial