Baskin v. Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation
[…] A Rule 12(b)(6) dismissal for
11
failure to state a claim is a final judgment for purposes of res judicata. See Stewart v. U.S.
12
Bancorp, 297 F.3d 953, 957 (9th Cir. 2002) (“[A] dismissal for failure to state a claim
13
under Rule 12(b)(6) is a judgment on the merits to which res judicata applies.”) And
14
Freddie Mac was a named defendant in the 2011 action. All of the elements necessary to
15
invoke res judicata are present.
16
Even if this Court were to consider the Complaint, it fails to state a claim for the
17
reasons discussed in the 2011 decision. A.R.S. § § 33–811(C) states that “[t]he trustor . . .
18
waive[s] all defenses and objections to the sale not raised in an action that results in the
19
issuance of a court order granting relief pursuant to rule 65, Arizona rules of civil
20
procedure.” According to the allegations of the Complaint, a sale has already taken place,
21
and indeed took place one month before Baskin filed his complaint in the 2011 action.
22
See Baskin, 2011 WL 4089513 at *1. Baskin’s claim comes far too late under Arizona
23
law.
24
CONCLUSION
25