Hamilton v. Yavapai Community College District et al
[…] 22
First, by violating a significant requirement for VA funding known as the 85/15 Rule;
23
second, by submitting false claims for air time instruction that was not provided.
24
1.
The 85/15 Rule
25
Regulation 4201 states that the “Department of Veterans Affairs shall not approve
26
an enrollment in any course for an eligible veteran, not already enrolled, for any period
27
during which more than 85 percent of the students enrolled in the course are having all or
28
part of their tuition, fees or other charges paid for them by the educational institution or
-6-
1
by the VA.” 38 C.F.R. § 21.4201. “An 85–15 percent ratio must be computed for each
2
course of study or curriculum leading to a separately approved educational or vocational
3
objective.” 38 C.F.R. § 21.4201(e).
4
Regulation 4201 also outlines the requirements for determining which students
5
may be considered “nonsupported.”
6
nonsupported if they are: (1) not veterans or reservists, and “are not in receipt of
7