R. Prasad Industries v. Flat Irons Environmental Solutions Corporation et al
[…] 15
explicit finding that counsel’s conduct “constituted or was tantamount to bad faith.”
16
Primus Auto. Fin. Servs., Inc. v. Batarse, 115 F.3d 644, 648 (9th Cir.1997) (quoting
17
Roadway Exp., Inc. v. Piper, 447 U.S. 752, 767 (1980)). As explained above, the Court
18
does not find that Defendants or Mr. Douglas acted with bad faith when bringing the
19
FAACC counterclaims against Prasad. Accordingly, the Court finds that Prasad is not
20
entitled to sanctions under the Court’s inherent power.
21
With regard to sanctions under A.R.S. § 12-349, the statute states:
22
Except as otherwise provided by and not inconsistent with
another statute, in any civil action commenced or appealed in
a court of record in this state, the court shall assess reasonable
attorney fees, expenses and, at the court's discretion, double
damages of not to exceed five thousand dollars against an
23
24
25
10
26
27
28
Mr. Douglas cites to Pochiro v. Prudential Inc. Co. of Amer., 827 F.2d 1246,
1252–53 (9th Cir. 1987). In Pochiro, the defendants alleged that the plaintiff’s initiation
of the litigation was, itself, an abuse of process. Id. Thus, the court held that the
defendants’ abuse of process counterclaim was compulsory in the litigation precipitated
by the filing of plaintiff’s lawsuit against the defendants. Id. Although Pochiro is easily
distinguishable and not applicable to the instant litigation, Mr. Douglas’ citation gives
some support to his claim that he brought the counterclaims against Prasad in good faith.
- 16 -
2
attorney or party, including this state and political
subdivisions of this state, if the attorney or party does any of
the following:
3
1. Brings or defends a claim without substantial justification.
4
2. Brings or defends a claim solely or primarily for delay or
harassment.
1
5
6
3. Unreasonably expands or delays the proceeding.
4. Engages in abuse of discovery.
7
8
A.R.S. § 12-349(A). Furthermore, “[f]or the purposes of this section, ‘without substantial
9
justification’ means that the claim or defense is groundless and is not made in good
10
faith.” A.R.S. § 12-349(F).
11
Initially, the Court notes that it is unclear if this state statute can even be applied
12
by this federal Court sitting in an Arizona-law based diversity action. The District of
13