Pettit et al v. Homeward Residential Incorporated et al
[…] days of that date. (See Doc. 1, Ex. A, ¶¶ 9, 14.)
However, as set forth in the complaint, Yavapai first contacted Defendant to request
a payoff demand statement on June 26, 2012, faxing information concerning the trust to
21
22
23
24
Defendant and phoning Defendant that same day, at the latter’s request. (Id., ¶ 7.) On June
28, Yavapai followed up on the request and was told by Defendant to submit trust documents
and the death certificates of Plaintiff’s parents. (Id., ¶ 8.) On July 3, Yavapai again checked
25
Pursuant to A.R.S. 33-715(J)(2): “‘Entitled person’ means the trustor or
mortgagor of the mortgaged or trust property or any part of that property, any successor in
interest to the trustor or mortgagor, any person with a lien or encumbrance of record on the
mortgaged or trust property and an escrow agent that is licensed pursuant to title 6.”
1
26
27
28
- 3 -
1
the status of the request, and was informed by Defendant that it had not received the
2
requested documents. (Id., ¶ 9.) The documents were faxed again that day. (Id.)
3
Accepting these allegations as true, Defendant received verification that Plaintiff was
4