Pettit et al v. Homeward Residential Incorporated et al
[…] entitled to relief,” so that the defendant has “fair notice of what the . . . claim is and the
grounds upon which it rests.” Bell Atlantic Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 555 (2007).
In deciding a motion to dismiss under Rule 12(b)(6), the Court must construe the facts
alleged in the complaint in the light most favorable to Plaintiff and accept all well-pleaded
factual allegations as true. See Shwarz v. United States, 234 F.3d 428, 435 (9th Cir. 2000).
However, the Court need not accept as true a legal conclusion couched as a factual
allegation. Papasan v. Allain, 478 U.S. 265, 286 (1986).
Section 33-715 provides that “[o]n the written demand of an entitled person or that
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
person’s authorized agent, a secured lender shall prepare and deliver a payoff demand
statement to the person who has requested it within fourteen days after receipt of the
demand.” A.R.S. § 33-715(A). If a lender “willfully fails to prepare and deliver a payoff
demand statement for fourteen or more days after receipt of a written demand,” the lender
“is liable to the entitled person for all damages sustained for failure to deliver the statement.
The [lender] is also liable to the [borrower] for five hundred dollars whether or not actual
28
- 2 -
1
damages are sustained.”A.R.S. § 33–715(F). “Willfully” means “without just cause or
2
excuse.” Id. Each such failure “constitutes a separate cause of action.” Id.
3
Plaintiff alleges that Defendant is liable for negligence per se based on its refusal to
4