Owens #170212 v. Ryan et al
[…] (Id. at 22.)
On May 5, 2005, Petitioner filed a notice of Rule 32 post-conviction
relief. (Exh. Z.) Petitioner alleged that:
A computer and videotapes were not discribed [sic] in the
search warrant. Constitution of the [U]nited States of America
Amendment (4) the right of the people to be secure in their
persons, house papers, and effects against unreasonable
searches and seizures shall not be violated, and no warrants
shall issue but upon probable cause, supported oath or
affirmation and particularly describing the place to be
searched and the persons or things to be seized. A.R.S. 134037[.]
Petitioner also stated: “power of Supreme Court to correct and reduce
sentence upon appeal by defendant. Unreasonable sentence.” (Id.) Petitioner
also made the following allegation:
Ineffective counsel, who should of [sic] filed a special action
my appointed counsel Michael R. Grondin #020828 was on
drugs (meth) at the time of my case and was shortly thereafter
convicted of drug use and theft.