Pure Wafer Incorporated v. Prescott, City of et al
[…] 12
G.
13
Both sides have requested costs and attorneys’ fees. Pure Wafer requests fees
14
pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1988, A.R.S. § 12-341.01, and section 14.16 of the Agreement.
15
(Doc. 19 at 23). Because Pure Wafer has prevailed on a matter arising out of contract
16
(specifically, the Agreement) and the Ordinance deprives Pure Wafer of its constitutional
17
rights, all three of these authorities support a fee award. See S. Cal. Gas, 336 F.3d at 886-
18
87 (holding that a Contract Clause violation gives rise to a 42 U.S.C. § 1983 claim and a
19
corresponding award of attorneys’ fees under section 1988); A.R.S. § 12-341.01 (“In any
20
contested action arising out of a contract, express or implied, the court may award the
21
successful party reasonable attorney fees.”); (Ex. 3 § 14.16) (“In . . . any action in any
22
court . . . to enforce any covenant or any of such party’s rights or remedies under this
23
Agreement, including any action for declaratory or equitable relief, the prevailing party
24