Pure Wafer Incorporated v. Prescott, City of et al
[…] See Chandler
18
9
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Pure Wafer additionally implies that section 14.14 of the Agreement grants it the
right to be exempted from any future ordinances that prevent Pure Wafer from realizing
the benefits anticipated under the Agreement, including the right to have the City accept
its effluent. (Doc. 22 at 4); (Doc. 39-1 at 18). But section 14.14 obligates the City to
exempt Pure Wafer from only moratoriums on building permits, water hookups, and the
like. (Doc. 1-1 § 14.14). The section provides that the City’s obligation is “as permitted
by A.R.S. § 9-463.06(D).” (Id.) Section 9-463.06 defines a moratorium, for purposes of
the statute, as “engaging in a pattern or practice of delaying or stopping issuance of
permits, authorizations or approvals necessary for the subdivision and partitioning of, or
construction on, any land. It does not include denial or delay of permits or authorizations
because they are inconsistent with applicable statutes, rules, zoning or other ordinances.”
A.R.S. § 9-463.06(I)(3).
10
Although the plain language of the Agreement establishes no upper limit on the
fluoride concentration, there may be doctrines of contract law that would imply some
limit above 100 mg/L if, for example, Pure Wafer began discharging pure fluoride into