Erickson et al v. Green Tree Servicing LLC et al
[…] III.
ANALYSIS
Under the Arizona Deed of Trust Act, a trustee or beneficiary may file and
maintain an action for judicial foreclosure at any time before the trust property has been
sold under the power of sale. A.R.S. § 33-807(B); see A.R.S. § 33-721 (foreclosure of
mortgage by court action).
Ditech alleges that it is both the Note Holder and the Deed of Trust Beneficiary.
“‘Negotiation’ means a transfer of possession, whether voluntary or involuntary, of an
instrument by a person other than the issuer to a person who thereby becomes its holder.”
A.R.S. § 47-3201(A). “If an instrument is payable to bearer, it may be negotiated by
transfer of possession alone.” A.R.S. § 47-3201(B). “When indorsed in blank, an
instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession
alone until specially indorsed.”
A.R.S. § 47-3205(B).
“Transfer of an instrument,