Erickson et al v. Green Tree Servicing LLC et al
[…] See Nat’l Bank of Arizona v. Schwartz, 230 Ariz. 310, 21 312, 283 P.3d 41, 43 (Ct. App. 2012.) 22 When Erickson signed the Note as its maker, she incurred the obligation to make 23 payment under the terms of the Note to a “person entitled to enforce” the Note. See 24 A.R.S. § 47-3412. 25 26 27 “Person entitled to enforce” an instrument means the holder of the instrument, a nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder or a person not in possession of the instrument who is entitled to enforce the instrument pursuant to § 47-3309 or § 47-3418, subsection D. 28 - 15 - 1 A.R.S. § 47-3301. A “holder” includes a “person in possession of a negotiable 2 instrument that is payable to [] bearer.” A.R.S. § 47-1201(B)(21)(a). “A person may be 3 a person entitled to enforce the instrument even though the person is not the owner of the 4 instrument or is in wrongful possession of the instrument.” A.R.S. § 47-3301. 5 The rules that determine who is entitled to enforce a note “are designed to provide 6 for the maker a relatively simple way of determining to whom the obligation is owed and, 7 thus, whom the maker must pay in order to avoid defaulting on the obligation.”