Erickson et al v. Green Tree Servicing LLC et al
[…] A.R.S. § 33-807(B); see A.R.S. § 33-721 (foreclosure of mortgage by court action). Ditech alleges that it is both the Note Holder and the Deed of Trust Beneficiary. “‘Negotiation’ means a transfer of possession, whether voluntary or involuntary, of an instrument by a person other than the issuer to a person who thereby becomes its holder.” A.R.S. § 47-3201(A). “If an instrument is payable to bearer, it may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone.” A.R.S. § 47-3201(B). “When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed.” A.R.S. § 47-3205(B).