Erickson et al v. Green Tree Servicing LLC et al
[…] To cure any misunderstanding, relevant 19 portions of prior orders are summarized here. 20 On June 4, 2015, the Court dismissed portions of Erickson’s First Amended 21 Complaint, assuming Erickson’s allegations of material fact to be true and construing 22 them in the light most favorable to Erickson. (Doc. 90.) The June 4, 2015 Order 23 discussed requirements for non-judicial foreclosure under the Arizona Deed of Trust Act. 24 It quoted A.R.S. § 33-801(1), which states: “‘Beneficiary’ means the person named or 25 otherwise designated in a trust deed as the person for whose benefit a trust deed is given, 26 or the person’s successor in interest.” The Order stated that under Arizona law, “Transfer 27 of a debt evidenced by a promissory note and secured by a trust deed transfers beneficial 28 interest in the trust deed by operation of law.”