Erickson et al v. Green Tree Servicing LLC et al
[…] protections available under a mortgage, . . . lenders must strictly comply with the Deed of
Trust statutes, and the statutes and Deeds of Trust must be strictly construed in favor of
the borrower.” Patton v. First Federal Sav. & Loan Ass’n, 118 Ariz. 473, 477, 578 P.2d
152, 156 (1978); accord In re Krohn, 203 Ariz. 205, 208, 52 P.3d 774, 777 (2002).
B.
Statutory Requirements for Non-Judicial Foreclosure
Under the Deed of Trust Act, a “trust deed” or “deed of trust” means a deed
conveying property to a trustee to secure the performance of a contract.
A.R.S.
§ 33-801(8). The statutory definition of “Contract” includes, but is not limited to, “a
note, a promissory note or provisions of any trust deed.” A.R.S. § 33-801(4). “‘Trustor’
means the person conveying trust property by a trust deed as security for the performance
of a contract or contracts, or the successor in interest of such person.”
A.R.S.
§ 33-801(11). “‘Beneficiary’ means the person named or otherwise designated in a trust
28
-7
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
deed as the person for whose benefit a trust deed is given, or the person’s successor in
interest.” A.R.S. § 33-801(1).