Aramark Sports & Entertainment Services Incorporated v. Twin Anchors Marine Limited
[…] 19
Even if not precluded by the settlement agreement, Twin Anchors contends that
20
the first cause of action is untimely under Arizona law, which governs this diversity
21
action. Additionally, the Agreement contains a choice-of-law provision in favor of
22
Arizona law. (Doc. 37-1 at 17.) Twin Anchors points to Arizona’s statute of limitations
23
for sales contract disputes in the Uniform Commercial Code, which provides, “An action
24
for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause
25
of action has accrued.” A.R.S. § 47-2725(A). The statute further specifies that a “cause
26
of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of
27
knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made,
28
except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and
-6-
1
discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action
2
accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.” Id. § 47-2725(B). Because
3
the first cause of action is merely a breach-of-warranty claim disguised as an indemnity
4
claim, and because the boat was delivered to Aramark in 2006, Twin Anchors maintains
5
that even the original Complaint, filed in August 2014, does not satisfy the relevant
6