El Paso Natural Gas Company LLC v. United States of America et al
[…] Doc. 231 at 11. As noted above, the
15
Court allocated liability but did not designate the specific future response costs to be borne
16
by each party. Doc. 224 at 1. The United States contends that El Paso must file a new
17
CERCLA lawsuit to obtain the relief it seeks. Doc. 231 at 11-12. Awarding future costs
18
based on El Paso’s current motion, the United States argues, would allow El Paso to make
19
an “end run” around its evidentiary burden to show that its costs were necessary and
20
consistent under the NCP. Id. at 13.
El Paso May Seek Response Costs By Motion Under 28 U.S.C. § 2202.
21
The Court does not agree. Section 2202 of the Declaratory Judgment Act provides
22
that “[f]urther necessary or proper relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be
23
granted, after reasonable notice and hearing, against any adverse party whose rights have
24
been determined by such judgment.” 28 U.S.C. § 2202. In the CERCLA context, this
25
provision authorizes courts to fix contribution amounts after previously making a judgment
26
on liability, thus “sav[ing] litigants and courts substantial time and money, leaving for the
27