Lewis v. Dirt Sports LLC et al
[…] 28
the applicable standard of care, if indeed a duty exists. Instead, the Ores argue Lewis
-7-
1
cannot show that their actions caused his alleged injuries. The Court need not reach this
2
issue (which, in any event, is usually decided by the jury) because Lewis’ negligence
3
claims fail for more basic reasons.
4
First, as previously noted, a jury could only conclude that Mrs. Ore acted
5
justifiably in the defense of others and that her actions were objectively reasonable under
6
the circumstances. Mrs. Ore therefore cannot be held civilly liable for her conduct. See
7
A.R.S. § 13-413 (“No person in this state shall be subject to civil liability for engaging in
8
conduct otherwise justified pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.”).4
9
Second, and more fundamentally, “[t]here is no such thing as a negligent battery
10
or a negligent assault.” 8 Am. Law of Torts § 26.1. “Any given act may be intentional or
11
it may be negligent, but it cannot be both. Intent and negligence are regarded as mutually
12