Lewis v. Dirt Sports LLC et al
[…] 18
court conviction and his ability to claim self-defense in this action do not provide a basis
19
for granting summary judgment.
20
CONCLUSION
21
For the foregoing reasons, the Court grants summary judgment in favor of the
22
Ores on Lewis’ negligence and infliction of emotional distress claims (Counts I, III, and
23
V). Additionally, Mrs. Ore is entitled to summary judgment on Lewis’ assault and
24
battery claims (Count IV). Viewing the facts in the light most favorable to Lewis and
25
26
27
28
8
Pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-807, “[a] defendant who is convicted in a criminal
proceeding is precluded from subsequently denying in any civil proceeding brought by
the victim . . . against the criminal defendant the essential allegations of the criminal
offense of which he was adjudged guilty, including judgments of guilty resulting from no
contest pleas.” This section is inapplicable here, however, because Mrs. Ore—the victim
of Lewis’ disorderly conduct—is not asserting claims against Lewis.
- 13 -
1
drawing all reasonable inferences in his favor, however, the Court finds that genuine
2