Creative Tent International Incorporated v. Kramer et al
[…] See Upjohn Co. v. 13 United States, 449 U.S. 383, 390-91 (1981); Roman Catholic Diocese of Phx. v. Superior Ct., 14 204 Ariz. 225, 228, 62 P.3d 970, 973 (App. 2003) (stating that under A.R.S. § 12-2234, “any 15 communications between an attorney and an employee or agent of the [organizational client], 16 made for the purpose of providing legal advice or obtaining information to provide legal 17 advice, are protected.”) 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 2 The full text of A.R.S. § 12-2234 provides: A. In a civil action an attorney shall not, without the consent of his client, be examined as to any communication made by the client to him, or his advice given thereon in the course of professional employment. . . . B. For purposes of subsection A, any communication is privileged between an attorney for a corporation . . . and any employee, agent or member of the entity or employer regarding acts or omissions of or information obtained from the employee, agent or member if the communication is either: 1. For the purpose of providing legal advice to the entity or employer or to the employee, agent or member. 2. For the purpose of obtaining information in order to provide legal advice to the entity or employer or to the employee, agent or member. C. The privilege defined in this section shall not be construed to allow the employee to be relieved of a duty to disclose the facts solely because they have been communicated to an attorney. -3- 1 Arizona “has long recognized a ‘crime-fraud’ exception to the [attorney-client] 2 privilege.” Kline v. Kilne, 221 Ariz. 564, 573, 212 P.3d 902, 911 (App. 2009). The 3 attorney-client privilege “takes flight if the relation is abused.