Jensen et al v. EXC Incorporated et al
[…] bus because “it’s a hilly area, with twists in the road, and it’s just not fun getting behind a
big bus.” (Doc. 117, Ex. 2 at 4.)
8
1
near[ly] as fast as Mr. Alexander determine[d]. It’s not physically possible for it to have
2
been going that fast.” (Doc. 117, Ex. 5 at 18.) Thus, the facts here preclude an entry of
3
summary judgment as to the issue of causation. Accordingly, the Court finds that
4
Defendant Conlon’s statutory violation of A.R.S. Section 28-721 was negligence per se but
5
denies summary judgment as to liability pursuant to A.R.S. Section 28-721.
6
7
3.
Negligence per se under A.R.S. § 28-729
A.R.S. Section 28-729 states that:
8
9
10
11
“[i]f a roadway is divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for
traffic, … [a] person shall drive a vehicle as nearly as practicable entirely
within a single lane and shall not move the vehicle from that lane until the
driver has first ascertained that the movement can be made with safety.”
12
A.R.S. § 28-729(1).
13
This statute affirmatively required Defendant Conlon to prevent the tour bus from
14
moving out of its lane until the movement could be made safely. As discussed infra in
15
Section 4, there is a genuine issue of material fact as to whether Defendant Conlon drove
16