Lewis v. Allstate Insurance Company
[…] Preferred Risk Mut. Ins. Co., 734 P.2d 76, 82 (Ariz. 1987). The failure to do so “amounts to bad faith.”57 Id. Although defendant is now in the process of paying plaintiff’s Personal 53 Exhibit 12, Plaintiff’s Response [etc.], Docket No. 41. 54 Deposition of Matt Martinez at 73:23-74:2, Exhibit 2, Plaintiff’s Response [etc.], Docket No. 41. 55 Deposition of Jason Johnson at 44:3-23, Exhibit 8, Plaintiff’s Response [etc.], Docket No. 41. 56 Id. at 53:23-54:1. 57 Plaintiff also argues that defendant’s failure to pay the undisputed portion of his personal property claim is a violation of A.R.S. § 20-462, which provides that “any first party claim not paid within thirty days after the receipt of an acceptable proof of loss by the insurer which contains all information necessary for claim adjudication shall be required to pay interest at the legal rate from the date the claim is received by the insurer.” Plaintiff has not, however, alleged a claim based on A.R.S. § 20-462 in his reformed (continued...) -15- Property Protection claim, there are questions of material fact as to whether defendant promptly paid the undisputed portion of plaintiff’s Personal Property Protection claim or whether, as