Hamilton v. Yavapai Community College District, et al
[…] Hagood v.
9
Sonoma Cty. Water Agency, 81 F.3d 1465, 1478 (9th Cir. 1996) (internal citations and
10
quotations omitted). Therefore, reckless disregard requires a showing of something more
11
12
than negligence. Id.
13
Regulation 4201 states that the “Department of Veterans Affairs shall not approve
14
an enrollment in any course for an eligible veteran, not already enrolled, for any period
15
during which more than 85 percent of the students enrolled in the course are having all or
16
part of their tuition, fees or other charges paid for them by the educational institution or
17
by VA.” 38 C.F.R. § 21.4201. Furthermore, “[a]n 85–15 percent ratio must be computed
18
for each course of study or curriculum leading to a separately approved educational or
19
vocational objective.” 38 C.F.R. § 21.4201(e).
20
Regulation 4201 also outlines the requirements for determining which students
21
may be considered “non-supported” for the purposes of 85/15 calculations. 38 C.F.R. §
22
21.4201(e)(2).