White v. Commissioner of Social Security Administration
[…] allow a person with these educational qualifications to do
most of the more complex job duties needed in semi-skilled
or skilled jobs. We generally consider that a 7th grade
through the 11th grade level of formal education is a limited
education.
(4) High school education and above. High school education
and above means abilities in reasoning, arithmetic, and
language skills acquired through formal schooling at a 12th
grade level or above. We generally consider that someone
with these educational abilities can do semi-skilled through
skilled work.
23
20 C.F.R. § 416.964(b)(1)-(4). The Administration also emphasizes that “the numerical
24
grade level that you completed in school may not represent your actual educational
25
abilities. These may be higher or lower. However, if there is no other evidence to
26
contradict it, we will use your numerical grade level to determine your educational
27
abilities.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.964(b).
28
In support of her argument that she is illiterate, Plaintiff cites to her own
- 14 -
1
statements that she cannot read or write and the grades she earned in ninth and tenth
2
grades.