Pomaville v. Finney Flats LLC et al
[…] 4
plaintiff’s Arizona Services Animal Act (“ASAA”) claim fails as a matter of law even
5
assuming the truth of the allegations in the complaint. First, it argues that the
6
plaintiff does not allege that his dog is properly licensed as a service animal pursuant
7
to A.R.S. § 9-500.32 and § 11-1008 and that without such licensing the plaintiff is not
8
provided with the protections of A.R.S. § 11-1024.
9
The Court rejects this licensing-based argument because the cited statutes
10
do not support it and NTH Property Management has not otherwise made any
11
cogent argument supporting it. A.R.S. § 11-1024(A) provides in relevant part that
12
“[a]ny person or entity that operates a public place shall not discriminate with
13
individuals with disabilities who use service animals if the work or tasks performed
14
by the service animal are directly related to the individual’s disability.”1 Both A.R.S.
15
§ 9-500.32(A), which applies to cities and towns, and A.R.S. § 11-1008, which
16
applies to counties, merely provide that an “individual who has a disability and who
17
uses a service animal as defined in § 11-1024" cannot be charged a fee for a dog
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
1
Section 11-1024(A) further provides that “[w]ork or tasks include ...
providing physical support and assistance with balance and stability to individuals
with mobility disabilities[.]”
Section 11-1024(J)(3) defines an “individual with a disability” as “an
individual who has a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or
more of the major life activities of the individual.”
Section § 11-1024(J)(5) defines a “service animal” as “any dog ... that