Burnside et al v. Office of Navajo and Hopi Indian Relocation
[…] Pursuant to 25 C.F.R. § 700.13, ONHIR has the 10 discretion to waive the time limit for filing an appeal if it determines, on a case by 11 case basis, that the waiver is “in the best interest of individual Indian applicants, the 12 Commission [ONHIR], and the United States.”3 Under ONHIR’s original Policy 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 1 (...continued) by the parties that the Court deems necessary for the resolution of the pending motions. 2 ONHIR was originally named the Navajo Hopi Indian Relocation