Burnside et al v. Office of Navajo and Hopi Indian Relocation
[…] (continued...)
1
Background
2
The plaintiffs in this action, Laura Burnside, Polly Semallie, and Pauline White,
3
all of whom are members of the Navajo Nation, are seeking review under the
4
Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”) of the final administrative decisions of the
5
Office of Navajo and Hopi Indian Relocation (“ONHIR”) denying their requests to
6
waive the deadline for filing appeals of ONHIR’s notices denying their claims for
7
relocation benefits.2
8
The administrative appeals of all of the plaintiffs were initially denied because
9
they were not timely filed.
Pursuant to 25 C.F.R. § 700.13, ONHIR has the
10
discretion to waive the time limit for filing an appeal if it determines, on a case by
11
case basis, that the waiver is “in the best interest of individual Indian applicants, the
12
Commission [ONHIR], and the United States.”3 Under ONHIR’s original Policy
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
1
(...continued)
by the parties that the Court deems necessary for the resolution of the pending
motions.
2
ONHIR was originally named the Navajo Hopi Indian Relocation