Sunburst Minerals LLC v. Emerald Copper Corporation et al
[…] 7
mistake (for example, where the claim is not “so excessive as to show bad faith”), bad
8
faith may be found only where the locator was notified of the excess, was given an
9
opportunity to correct it, and subsequently failed to remedy the problem.93 Whether a
10
11
locator acted in bad faith is ordinarily a question of fact for the jury.94
Sunburst concedes that its Block Claims are oversized,95 but argues that they
12
are “not so excessive as to indicate bad faith” and Sunburst’s predecessor was never
13
given an opportunity to fix the problem before Emerald staked its claims.96 In response,
14
Emerald asserts that Scoretz’s affidavit creates a question of material fact as to
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
90
30 U.S.C. § 23 (“No claim shall extend more than three hundred feet on each side of
the middle of the vein at the surface . . . .”).
91
Velasco, 427 P.2d at 548 (“Had the Hogvalls and the subsequent Black Eagles been
so excessive as to show bad faith, they would have been void.”).
92
Geomet Expl., Ltd. v. Lucky Mc Uranium Corp., 601 P.2d 1339, 1343 (Ariz. 1979).
22
93
23
24
25