Sunburst Minerals LLC v. Emerald Copper Corporation et al
[…] convincing evidence.”). See also Kinney v. Fleming, 56 P. 723, 724 (Ariz. 1899) (“Referring to
a mine in a location notice casts upon the party attacking the notice the burden of showing that
there is no such mine as referred to.”).
36
43 U.S.C. § 1744.
22
37
23
Id. § 1744(a)(2).
38
24
25
26
Id. § 1744(c).
39
The “Mineral Survey Claims” consist of Copper Hill No. 2; Hermes; Hermes No. 2;
Jimtown Copper No. 1; Valley Copper No. 1; Valley Copper No. 2; and Valley Copper No. 3.
Doc. 52 at 3.
27
40
28
41
Doc. 70 at 9.
Doc. 78-1 at 59–119.
-9-
1
2.
Claim monumenting
2
Section 27-203 of the Arizona Revised Statutes provides that the locator of a
3
claim must, among other things, “[m]onument the claim on the ground within ninety
4
days from the time of the location so that its boundaries can be read ily traced.”42 With
5
respect to lode claims, the monuments must consist of either “six substantial posts
6
projecting at least four feet above the surface of the ground” or “substantial stone
7
monuments at least three feet high, one at each corner of the claim and one at the
8
center of each end line of a lode claim.”43 A locator’s failure to comply with the
9
requirements of A.R.S. § 27-203 results in “an abandonment of the claim, and all right
10
and claim of the locator shall be forfeited.”44
11
Emerald argues that the affidavits of Kenneth E. Schaaf (“Schaaf”), Brian Dirk
12
Hatter (“Hatter”), Donald T. Scoretz (“Scoretz”), Howard Metzler (“Metzler”), and Llao
13
David Hutzinger (“Hutzinger”) create a genuine dispute as to whether Sunburst’s
14