United States of America v. Mineral Park Materials LLC
[…] 4
Plaintiff’s requests.
5
6
II.
Discussion
a. Jurisdiction
7
“When entry of judgment is sought against a party who has failed to plead or
8
otherwise defend, a district court has an affirmative duty to look into its jurisdiction over
9
both the subject matter and the parties.” In re Tuli, 172 F.3d 707, 712 (9th Cir. 1999).
10
Here, Plaintiff, the United States, brings this action to recover fines and penalties
11
assessed pursuant to 30 U.S.C. § 801, et seq. Therefore, the Court is satisfied that it has
12
subject matter jurisdiction over this action. See 28 U.S.C. § 1345 (“District courts shall
13
have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the
14
United States, or by an agency or officer thereof expressly authorized to sue by Act of
15
Congress.”); 28 U.S.C. § 1355 (“The district courts shall have original jurisdiction,
16
exclusive of the courts of the States, of any action or proceeding for the recovery or
17
enforcement of any fine, penalty, or forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise, incurred under
18
any Act of Congress, except matters within the jurisdiction of the Court of International
19
Trade under section 1582 of this title.”).
20
With regard to personal jurisdiction, Plaintiff’s Complaint alleges that Defendant
21
is a corporation conducting business in Arizona. (Doc. 1 ¶¶ 2-4.) Plaintiff sent copies of
22
the Complaint and Summons to Defendant’s address in Kingman, Arizona. (Doc. 4.) In
23