Dalton v. Atchison et al
[…] 15
severely prejudiced by dismissal.”). Accordingly, the Court will transfer the case to the
16
Eastern District of Arkansas.
17
III.
Conclusion
18
Although Plaintiff claims Arizona is an easier and more financially feasible venue
19
to adjudicate his case, venue in this Court is improper pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b).
20
Rather than dismissing the case, in the interests of justice, the Court will transfer this
21
action to the Eastern District of Arkansas.
22
Accordingly,
23
IT IS ORDERED that Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss Plaintiff’s Complaint on
24
4
25
26
27
28
Ark. Code Ann. § 16-56-105 provides, in relevant part:
The following actions shall be commenced within three (3) years
after the cause of action accrues:
(1) All actions founded upon any contract, obligation, or
liability not under seal and not in writing, excepting such as
are brought upon the judgment or decree of some court of
record of the United States or of this or some other state
-6-
1
Improper Venue Grounds or, in the Alternative, to Transfer Venue (Doc. 7) is granted as
2
provided in this Order.
3
4
5
IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that this case be transferred to the United States
District Court for the Eastern District of Arkansas.
Dated this 23rd day of June, 2016.
6
7