Prudential Insurance Company of America v. Thomas et al
[…] 12
disqualified from receiving the Death Benefit,” it shall be paid to her as Mr. Thomas’s
13
designated beneficiary. (Compl. ¶ 23.) No party contests this allegation. (Doc. 50,
14
Thomas Children Answer ¶ 23; Doc. 16, Begay Answer ¶ 23; Doc. 31, Beverly Thomas
15
Answer ¶ 23.) Thus, the predicate question at summary judgment—which both Beverly
16
Thomas and the Thomas Children raise—is whether or not Beverly Thomas is
17
disqualified under Arizona law. Begay insists that she is, arguing that Arizona Revised
18
Statute § 14-2803 (“the Arizona slayer statute) precludes Beverly Thomas from
19
recovering her husband’s death benefit.
20
The Arizona slayer statute provides in relevant part that: “[a] person who
21
feloniously and intentionally kills the decedent forfeits all benefits under this chapter with
22
respect to the decedent’s estate” and “[t]he felonious and intentional killing of the
23
decedent . . . [r]evokes any revocable . . . appointment of property made by the decedent
24
to the killer in a governing instrument.” A.R.S. § 14-2803(A)-(B). A “conviction
25
establishing criminal accountability for the felonious and intentional killing of the
26
decedent conclusively establishes the convicted person as the decedent’s killer” under the
27
statute. A.R.S. § 14-2803(F). Even if a person has not been convicted, she may be still be
28
-4-
1
held as the decedent’s killer under the statute if, “under the preponderance of evidence
2
standard, the person would be found criminally accountable.” Id.
3