Havasupai Tribe v. Anasazi Water Company LLC et al
[…] United States, 895 F.2d 588, 592 (9th Cir. 1990). The United 7 States has not waived its sovereign immunity in this case, and “no one, including Indian 8 tribes, may sue the United States without first obtaining permission from Congress.” 9 Paiute-Shoshone Indians of Bishop Cmty. of Bishop Colony, Cal. v. City of Los Angeles, 10 Potential Joinder by the United States 637 F.3d 993, 998 (9th Cir. 2011). 11 Through the McCarran Amendment the Congress has given its consent for the 12 United States to be sued in general water source adjudications. See 43 U.S.C. § 666(a) 13 (“Consent is given to join the United States . . . where it appears that the United States is 14 the owner of or is in the process of acquiring water rights by appropriation under State 15 law, by purchase, by exchange, or otherwise, and the United States is a necessary party to 16 such suit.”). This lawsuit, however, is not a general water source adjudication. As the 17 Tribe acknowledged at oral argument this is, in effect, a private trespass suit to determine 18 water rights among the Tribe and select defendants.