Ellison v. Ryan et al
[…] (Id.) 19 Over Ellison’s objection, the trial court also granted the prosecution’s request to allow one 20 in-life photograph of the victims to be taken to the jury room during deliberations. (RT 21 2/13/04 at 3-10.) 22 In his final penalty-phase instructions, Judge Moon informed the jurors that the 23 purpose of the victim-impact statement is to allow them “to see each murder victim as a 24 unique person and to see the loss resulting from their murders.” (Id. at 20-21.) It was only 25 26 27 28 The statute, now codified at A.R.S. § 13-752(R), provides that a victim “may present information about the murdered person and the impact of the murder on the victim and other family members and may submit a victim impact statement in any format to the trier of fact.” 37 - 118 - 1 for this “limited purpose” that the jury could consider the victim-impact information about 2 the victims. (Id. at 21.) Judge Moon explained that the jurors “must not consider any 3 opinion you feel the victims’ family may have about the appropriate sentence for either 4 murder.”