Nakai v. USA
[…] Id. Thus, “[t]he essential elements of first-degree murder are: 20 (1) the act or acts of killing a human being; (2) doing such act or acts with malice 21 aforethought; and (3) doing such act or acts with premeditation.” United States v. Free, 22 841 F.2d 321, 325 (9th Cir. 1988). 23 The Ninth Circuit has held that attempted first-degree murder (under Washington 24 law) is categorically a “crime of violence” under a clause virtually identical to the elements 25 clause of the § 924 in the Immigration and Nationality Act (“INA”), 18 U.S.C. § 16(a).7 26 27 28 that pulling the trigger on a gun is not a ‘use of force’ because it is the bullet, not the trigger, that actually strikes the victim.” Castleman, 572 U.S. at 171. 7 Under the INA, a “crime of violence” is “an offense that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of -7- 1 United States v. Studhorse, 883 F.3d 1198, 1204-06 (9th Cir. 2018).