Nakai v. USA
[…] Felony Murder Is A “Crime Of Violence.”
21
B.
22
In Count 11 (the predicate offense of Count 12), Movant was convicted of felony
23
murder-robbery in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 1111, 2111. In Counts 3 and 15 (the predicate
24
offenses of Counts 4 and 16, respectively), Movant was convicted of felony murder-
25
kidnapping in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 1111, 1201(a). Felony murder under § 1111-
26
irrespective of the underlying felony-is a “crime of violence” under § 924(c)(3)(A).
27
28
another.” 18 U.S.C. § 16(a). Where the elements clauses of the INA and the § 924 differ is
that under the § 924, the offense must also be a felony. 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(3).
-8-
1
Felony murder, like first-degree murder, is charged under 18 U.S.C. § 1111, which
2
states that “[m]urder is the unlawful killing of a human being with malice aforethought”
3
and “[e]very murder . . . committed in the perpetration of . . . kidnapping . . . or robbery . . .
4
is murder in the first degree.”8 18 U.S.C. § 1111(a). In the context of felony murder, the
5
“malice aforethought” (intent) element is constructively supplied by the intent to commit
6