Nakai v. USA
[…] Felony murder under § 1111- 26 irrespective of the underlying felony-is a “crime of violence” under § 924(c)(3)(A). 27 28 another.” 18 U.S.C. § 16(a). Where the elements clauses of the INA and the § 924 differ is that under the § 924, the offense must also be a felony. 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(3). -8- 1 Felony murder, like first-degree murder, is charged under 18 U.S.C. § 1111, which 2 states that “[m]urder is the unlawful killing of a human being with malice aforethought” 3 and “[e]very murder . . . committed in the perpetration of . . . kidnapping . . . or robbery . . . 4 is murder in the first degree.”8 18 U.S.C. § 1111(a).