Bryan W. Hummel and Sandra M. Dahl Living Trust v. Rushmore Loan Managaement LLC et al
[…] See Gust, Rosenfeld & Henderson, 898 P.2d at 966-68 (declining to adopt a 8 bright-line rule regarding when the discovery rule applies, and explaining that the 9 important inquiry is “whether the plaintiff’s injury or the conduct causing the injury is 10 difficult for plaintiff to detect”). The discovery rule applies to Defendant’s claims for 11 fraud and reformation based on fraud or mistake. See A.R.S. § 12-543(3) (claim accrues 12 upon “the discovery by the aggrieved party of the facts constituting the fraud or 13 mistake.”).1 14 There is a triable issue as to when Defendant discovered, or with reasonable 15 diligence should have discovered, the facts underlying each claim.