Oskowis v. Sedona Oak-Creek Unified School District #9
[…] 9
paraprofessional works in close and frequent physical proximity to the teacher.” 34 C.F.R.
10
Supervision of Ms. Parry
§ 200.59(c)(2).
11
The District presented evidence during the administrative proceeding that each of
12
the above requirements was satisfied and Oskowis subsequently conceded, during the
13
prehearing conference, that he didn’t have any contrary evidence.9
14
C.
15
Finally, the ALJ correctly rejected Oskowis’s claim that the IDEA prohibits
16
supplementary aids from rendering services outside a regular education classroom. Under
17
34 C.F.R. § 300.42, “supplementary aids and services” mean “aids, services, and other
18
supports that are provided in regular education classes, other education-related settings,
19
and in extracurricular and nonacademic settings, to enable children with disabilities to be
20
educated with nondisabled children to the maximum extent appropriate . . . .”
21
(emphases added). Therefore, the ALJ properly concluded that “supplementary aids and
22
services may be provided in a variety of academic and nonacademic settings” (Doc. 75-1
23
at 11) and that Oskowis’s arguments on this issue didn’t state a claim as a matter of law.
…
…
24