Whitmire v. Wal-Mart Stores Incorporated
[…] 4
Plaintiff’s Response, Plaintiff clarified at oral argument that she is alleging that
5
Defendant regarded her as having an impairment because of the effects of her medical
6
marijuana use.
7
The ACRA defines “[b]eing regarded as having such a physical or mental
8
impairment” as an individual who establishes that he or she “has been subjected to an
9
action prohibited under this article because of an actual or perceived physical or mental
10
impairment whether or not the impairment limits or is perceived to limit a major life
11
activity.” A.R.S. § 41-1461(2). Notably, however, the impairment must not be
12
“transitory” or “minor.” A.R.S. § 41-1461(2)(b).25 A “transitory impairment” is “an
13
impairment with an actual or expected duration of six months or less.” Id.
14
Here, Plaintiff’s alleged impairment—the effects of medical marijuana use—
15
appears to be objectively “transitory and minor,” and thus bars Plaintiff from meeting the
16
ACRA’s definition of disabled. Id. In Plaintiff’s Controverting Statements of Fact and
17