Whitmire v. Wal-Mart Stores Incorporated
[…] 2
Marijuana Act (“PUMA”), which explicitly prohibits discrimination by employers
3
against qualifying patients who use marijuana outside the workplace, provided an implied
4
private right of action. Noffsinger, 273 F. Supp. 3d at 331, 339–40 (citing Conn. Gen.
5
Stat. § 21a-408p(b)(3)). There, a qualifying patient under PUMA brought suit against an
6
employer who denied her a job position after she tested positive for marijuana during a
7
pre-employment screening, contending that the employer’s actions constituted a violation
8
of PUMA’s anti-discrimination provision, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 21a-408p(b)(3). Id. at 331–
9
32. This anti-discrimination provision states:
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
Unless required by federal law or required to obtain federal
funding: . . . (3) No employer may refuse to hire a person or
may discharge, penalize or threaten an employee solely on the
basis of such person’s or employee’s status as a qualifying
patient or primary caregiver under sections 21a-408 to 21a408n, inclusive. Nothing in this subdivision shall restrict an
employer’s ability to prohibit the use of intoxicating
substances during work hours or restrict an employer’s ability
to discipline an employee for being under the influence of
intoxicating substances during work hours.
17
18
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 21a-408p(b)(3).
19
Denying the employer’s motion to dismiss the qualifying patient’s claim under
20
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 21a-408p(b)(3), the court concluded that PUMA’s anti-discrimination
21
provision provides a private cause of action.