Whitmire v. Wal-Mart Stores Incorporated
[…] 10
the employer fired him for testing positive for marijuana, which the plaintiff used after
11
hours pursuant to a valid Washington state medical marijuana prescription. Id. In granting
12
the employer’s motion for judgment on the pleadings, the district court concluded that
13
RCW 69.51A.060 of Washington’s Medical Use of Marijuana Act “does not require
14
employers to accommodate the use of medical marijuana where they have a drug-free
15
workplace, even if medical marijuana is being used off site to treat an employee’s
16
disabilities.” Id. (citing RCW 69.51A.060(6)10 (“Employers may establish drug-free work
17
policies. Nothing in [the Medical Use of Marijuana Act] requires an accommodation for
18
the medical use of cannabis if an employer has a drug-free workplace.”)). In contrast, the
19
AMMA makes no such exception for employers who maintain drug-free workplace
20
policies. See A.R.S. § 36-2801 et seq.
21
Contrary to the case law cited by Defendant, Plaintiff points to two cases,
22
Noffsinger v. SSC Niantic Operating Co.