Whitmire v. Wal-Mart Stores Incorporated
[…] 2
not introduced evidence sufficient to raise a genuine dispute of material fact that
3
Defendant discriminated against her because of a disability. Accordingly, the Court
4
grants Defendant’s Motion with respect to Plaintiff’s third cause of action alleging
5
disability discrimination under the ACRA.
6
C.
7
Compensation Statutes
8
The fourth and final count in Plaintiff’s Complaint alleges that Defendant
9
retaliated against her for pursuing her rights under Arizona’s workers’ compensation
10
statutes in violation of the AEPA, A.R.S. § 23-1501(A)(3)(c)(iii). (Doc. 1 at 5–6). This
11
section of the AEPA provides that it is the “public policy of this state” that an “employee
12
has a claim against an employer for termination of employment” if the “employer has
13
terminated the employment relationship of an employee in retaliation” for the “exercise
14
of rights under the workers’ compensation statutes[.]” A.R.S. § 23-1501(A)(3)(c)(iii); see
15
also Thompson v. Better-Bilt Aluminum Prod. Co., 927 P.2d 781, 787 (Ariz. Ct. App.
16
1996) (“Termination in retaliation for filing a workers’ compensation claim can serve as
17