Whitmire v. Wal-Mart Stores Incorporated
[…] 16
Finally, like in Noffsinger and Chance, a private cause of action is not inconsistent
17
with the underlying purposes of the AMMA, but rather “effectuates the evident
18
legislative purpose” of preventing discrimination in employment against qualifying
19
patients using medical marijuana outside of the workplace since the law lacks any
20
explicit enforcement mechanism. Id. at 340; Chance, 2018 WL 6655670, at *5–6; see
21
also Callaghan, 2017 WL 2321181, at *2, *5–8 (holding that the anti-discrimination
22
provision of Rhode Island’s medical marijuana act, R.I. Gen. Laws § 21-28.6-4(d), which
23
provides that “No school, employer, or landlord may refuse to enroll, employ, or lease to,
24
or otherwise penalize, a person solely for his or her status as a cardholder,” includes an
25
implied private right of action because “[w]ithout one, § 21-28.6-4(d) would be
26
meaningless”). Following Noffsinger and Chase, the Court concludes that there is an
27
implied private cause of action for violations of § 36–2813(B) of the AMMA.12
28
12