Whitmire v. Wal-Mart Stores Incorporated
[…] 28
2813(B). (Doc. 35 at 5). This suggests that an implied private cause of action is needed to
- 12 -
1
implement the directive of § 36–2813(B). See Picht, 641 F. Supp. 2d at 899 (“A private
2
cause of action has been implied when no other remedy for violation of the statute was
3
available.”).
4
In support of her argument that an implied private right of action exists in § 36–
5
2813(B) of the AMMA, Plaintiff points to H.B. 2541, which the Arizona Legislature
6
passed in April 2011 in response to the enactment of the AMMA. (Doc. 35 at 5).
7
H.B. 2541 amended A.R.S. § 23-493.06(A)(6) of the DTEA to expand protections for
8
employers who terminate an employee “based on the employer’s good faith belief that
9
[the] employee had an impairment while working while on the employer’s premises or
10
during hours of employment.” See DRUGS, 2011 Ariz. Legis. Serv. Ch. 336 (H.B. 2541)
11
(West). H.B. 2541 also added the “safety-sensitive” concept to § 23-493.06(A)(7) of the
12
DTEA, which permits an employer to “exclude an employee from performing a safety-
13