Whitmire v. Wal-Mart Stores Incorporated
[…] employment.
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
A.R.S. § 36-2813(B).
23
The AMMA also provides that it does not require “[a]n employer to allow . . . any
24
employee to work while under the influence of marijuana,” and does not “prohibit[] an
25
26
6
Plaintiff’s discrimination claim under the AMMA is the second count in her
Complaint. (Doc. 1 at 4–5).
7
27
28
Plaintiff’s wrongful termination claim under the AMMA and AEPA is the first
count in her Complaint. (Doc. 1 at 4).
8
Defendant does not dispute that Plaintiff is a qualifying patient under the
AMMA. (See Docs. 2; 32).
-9-
1
employer from disciplining an employee for . . . working while under the influence of
2
marijuana.” Id. § 36-2814(A)(3)–(B). However, “a registered qualifying patient shall not
3
be considered to be under the influence of marijuana solely because of the presence of
4
metabolites or components of marijuana that appear in insufficient concentration to cause
5
impairment.” Id. § 36-2814(A)(3).
6
2.
Whether the AMMA Provides a Private Cause of Action
7
In the second count of her Complaint, Plaintiff alleges that Defendant
8
discriminated against her in violation of the AMMA, A.R.S. § 36-2813(B), by
9