Whitmire v. Wal-Mart Stores Incorporated
[…] which is held out to be factual, without the intent to deceive or be deceived and without
reckless or malicious disregard for the truth.” A.R.S. § 23-493(6).
18
The DTEA defines “impairment” as:
. . . symptoms that a prospective employee or employee
while working may be under the influence of drugs or alcohol
- 32 -
1
employer’s premises or during hours of employment.” A.R.S. § 23-493.06(A)(6). Under
2
the DTEA, such a “good faith belief may be based on” the “[r]esults of a test for the use
3
of alcohol or drugs.” Id. § 23-493(6).
4
The AMMA makes clear that while an employer may discipline an employee for
5
working while under the influence of marijuana, id. § 36-2814(B), “a registered
6
qualifying patient shall not be considered to be under the influence of marijuana solely
7
because of the presence of metabolites or components of marijuana that appear in
8
insufficient concentration to cause impairment,” id. § 36-2814(A)(3) (emphasis added).
9
Reading the DTEA and AMMA in harmony, an employer cannot be sued for suspending
10
or firing a registered qualifying patient based on the employer’s good faith belief that the
11