Chabrowski v. Bank of America NA et al
[…] (Doc. 51-1 at 11). Accordingly, the Court finds that 12 Plaintiff could not possibly have established an enforceable interest in the Property 13 through adverse possession.5 14 iii. Tenancy 15 Finally, Plaintiff argues that he was a tenant of the Armstrongs at the Property. 16 (See Doc. 52 at 4). Under the Arizona Residential Landlord and Tenant Act, a tenant is “a 17 person entitled under a rental agreement to occupy a dwelling unit to the exclusion of 18 others.” A.R.S. § 33-1310. A rental agreement must “embody[] the terms and conditions 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 5 Plaintiff cites A.R.S. § 12-522 in connection with his argument that he adversely possessed the Property. (Doc. 52 at 5). That sparsely-used statute states, in pertinent part: “[w]hen a party in possession claims real property by right of possession only, actions to recover possession from him shall be commenced within two years after the cause of action accrues” by a “plaintiff who shows no better right.”