Chabrowski v. Bank of America NA et al
[…] The statute provides, in pertinent part: “The trustee shall give written 17 notice of the time and place of sale legally describing the trust property to be sold” by 18 “[p]osting a copy of the notice of sale, at least twenty days before the date of sale in some 19 conspicuous place on the trust property to be sold.” A.R.S. § 33-808(A)(3) (emphasis 20 added). Defendant Bank argues that A.R.S § 33-808 only applies to trustees and it was 21 not the trustee. (See Doc. 50 at 5). Defendant Bank explains that it “did not act as the 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 7 Plaintiff also attempts to rely on A.R.S. § 33-1002 to establish a right of occupancy in the Property. The statute, however, only applies to an “owner-occupant” who “holds legal or equitable title to the dwelling by a deed or contract for the conveyance of real property recorded with the county recorder[.]” A.R.S. § 33-1002. As reasoned herein, Plaintiff lacks an ownership interest in the Property. See infra Part IV(A)(1)(a). Moreover, A.R.S. § 33-1002 only applies to mechanics or materialmen’s liens, not deeds of trust, as is present here. See, e.g., Marco Crane & Rigging Co. v.