Schaffer v. Hooten et al
[…] 12
United States v. Lopez, 482 F.3d 1067, 1072 (9th Cir. 2007); see also Hansen v. Garcia,
13
713 P.2d 1263, 1265 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1996).
14
Defendants assert two bases for probable cause: (1) Plaintiff violated A.R.S.
15
§ 13-2412 by not providing his identification information at the request of police officers
16
during a lawful detention, and (2) under the totality of the circumstances, Defendants had
17
probable cause to believe that Plaintiff was not a member of SVPD and was impersonating
18
an officer in violation of A.R.S. § 13-2406. The Court cannot grant summary judgment on
19
either basis.
20
Section 13-2412 provides:
21
It is unlawful for a person, after being advised that the person’s refusal
to answer is unlawful, to fail or refuse to state the person’s true full name on
request of a peace officer who has lawfully detained the person based on
reasonable suspicion that the person has committed, is committing or is about
to commit a crime. A person detained under this section shall state the
person’s true full name, but shall not be compelled to answer any other
inquiry of a peace officer.
22
23
24
25
26
A.R.S. § 13-2412(A) (emphasis added).
27
By its plain terms, this statute makes it a crime to refuse to provide identification
28
only after a person has been “lawfully detained.” Id. As a result, Plaintiff’s pre-detention
-7-
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21