Leland et al v. Yavapai, County of et al
[…] Granting the parties' Joint Motion for Protective Order and approving the proposed form of order filed at Doc. 36 -1. Signed by Magistrate Judge David K Duncan on 1/23/18. (DXD)
1
WO
2
3
4
5
6
IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
7
FOR THE DISTRICT OF ARIZONA
8
9
Valerie Leland, et al.,
No. CV-17-8159-PCT-SPL (DKD)
Plaintiffs,
10
11
v.
12
County of Yavapai, et al.,
13
Defendants.
ORDER
14
15
16
In support of their state law claim for wrongful death against Defendant Wilkinson
17
and pursuant to Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 12-2603, Plaintiffs filed a preliminary expert affidavit
18
from Todd Wilcox, M.D. (Doc. 34-1 at 27-34) Defendants challenge the affidavit’s
19
sufficiency and argue that the affidavit does not meet the statutory requirement of
20
including “[t]he manner in which the health care professional’s acts, errors or omissions
21
caused or contributed to the damages or other relief sought by the claimant.” Ariz. Rev.
22
Stat. §12-2603(B)(4).
23
amended affidavit. (Docs. 39, 41)
Defendants ask to stay discovery until Plaintiffs produce an
24
Plaintiffs respond that Dr. Wilcox’s affidavit is sufficient because it includes his
25