Lowry et al v. JPMorgan Bank and Trust Company NA et al
[…] Chase, No. CV-
25
16-8279-PCT-GMS, Doc. 16. Defendants foreclosed on the property on February 27,
26
2017. (Doc. 1 at 4, ¶ 3).
Mr. Lowry requested an emergency temporary restraining order on
27
Plaintiffs filed the present lawsuit on September 1, 2017. (Doc. 1). It alleges five
28
causes of action: (1) wrongful foreclosure, (2) breach of contract and breach of duty of
1
good faith and fair dealing, (3) violation of consumer protection act, (4) promissory
2
estoppel, and (5) infliction of emotional distress. (Doc. 1).
3
The parties do not contest that A.R.S. § 33-811 (C) states that “[t]he trustor . . .
4
and all persons to whom the trustee mails a notice of a sale under a trust deed pursuant to
5
§ 33-809 shall waive all defenses and objections to the sale not raised in an action that
6
results in the issuance of a court order granting [a preliminary injunction or temporary
7
restraining order] . . . .” The complaint alleges that the Plaintiffs changed addresses and
8
the Defendants did not strictly comply with A.R.S. § 33-809 by properly notifying the
9
foreclosure to the updated address. (Doc. 1 at 5, ¶ 7).